Incident Kamov Ka-52 , Monday 15 August 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 August 2022
Time:8:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-52
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:area of Vuhledar, Volnovakha Raion, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 15 August 2022, a Russian Air Force Kamov Ka-52 was shot down by the Ukrainian forces near Yehorivka, Volnovakha Raion, Donetsk Oblasat. Both crew members survived the crash landing and were rescued by CSAR Mi-8, the immobilized helicopter was destroyed by another Ka-52.

Sources:

https://fb.watch/iEuhZQ3my5/
https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid0djkwhC6b2iqDcEFqrHN6e6tAGnfmKCfDr4T2Tz5U2Msd9b3HCre7kTvD9PvE1YY5l&id=105014091900208
https://youtu.be/YTs4px6O14s
https://twitter.com/RALee85/status/1559183015494008835?t=5GaC3whDOkgg_AJEmBLVGg&s=19
https://t.me/vladlentatarsky/15487
https://t.me/vysokygovorit/9092