Incident Airbus A330-323 HL7740, Sunday 12 February 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 February 2023
Time:c. 16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-323
Owner/operator:Asiana Airlines
Registration: HL7740
MSN: 0676
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 297
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Destination airport:Seoul/Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI), South Korea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Asiana Airlines' flight AAR/OZ105 from Tokyo/Narita, Japan to Seoul/Incheon, South Korea, an A330-323, suffered oil leak problem just after take off from runway 16R. The crew declared an emergency, dumped fuel and turned back to Narita an hour later. The runway 16R was closed for 40 minutes for inspection and clean up.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/byline/tower-man/20230212-00336832
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/7cbe74875b5f3736bba6fa1d8716f0ef659bd81d
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/ce8a23a7437aa7d9af85362469f3741199f22309

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/oz105#2f2b62e8

Location