Incident Sikorsky S-76 , Friday 10 February 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 February 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yanomami, Roraima -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Sikorsky S-76 was destroyed by Brazilian law enforcement officers in an illegal mining camp in Yanomami, Roraima.

Sources:

https://www.metropoles.com/brasil/video-ibama-destroi-helicoptero-aviao-e-maquinas-de-garimpeiros

Media: