| Date: | Saturday 13 August 2022 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Rans S-6ES Coyote II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BYZO |
| MSN: | PFA 204-13560 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Old Warden, Biggleswade, Bedfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Old Warden, Biggleswade, Bedfordshire (EGTH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Rans S-6ES Coyote II G-BYZO: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13 August 2022 in a landing accident at Old Warden, Biggleswade, Bedfordshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation, and the following is the summary from the report:
"During the landing flare, the aircraft’s main wheels hit an unexpected hump on the runway, jolting the pilot’s hand from the control column. Before he could apply power to go around the aircraft bounced again and landed on the nose wheel. The pilot reported that he had been distracted by initially misidentifying the landing runway, and that his approach speed may have been too high."
It would appear that the damage sustained in this incident was sufficient to warrant the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the airframe was de-registered (and the registration G-BYZO cancelled) by the CAA on 11 November 2022 as "Permanently Withdrawn From Use". G-BYZO was approximately 22 years old, having been first registered on 14 January 2000; it was with its ninth owner from new at the time of the above incident.
Old Warden Aerodrome (ICAO: EGTH) is located 6 nautical miles (11 km; 6.9 mi) east southeast of Bedford, in Bedfordshire, England.
Sources:
1. AAIB Correspondence Only Investigation:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-november-december-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2022 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Old_Warden_Aerodrome 