Accident North American T-6D Texan 279, Wednesday 14 December 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 December 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 279
MSN: 78-6080
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mapastepec -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Acapulco
Destination airport:Tuxtla
Narrative:
Ditched in the Pacific Ocean after engine failure. Pilot Jorge Basalto and co-pilot Tito Ciste... rescued after 24 hours. Three T-6D on delivery flight to Chile.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 16 December 1949, p14