Incident Diamond DA40NG Diamond Star G-LDGB, Tuesday 11 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 October 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40NG Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Twinstar4Hire Ltd
Registration: G-LDGB
MSN: 40.N296
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mid Wales Airport, near Welshpool, Powys, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Welshpool Airport (EGCW)
Destination airport:Welshpool Airport (EGCW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Diamond DA40 NG TwinStar G-LDGB: Substantially damaged 11 October 2022 in a landing accident at Mid Wales Airport, near Welshpool, Powys, Wales. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence Only investigation, and the following the summary from the report:

"At a height of 20 ft, as the student pilot reduced power to land, the aircraft rocked slightly to the left. The pilot applied full power to go around but the aircraft continued to sink, and its left wheel touched the ground, pulling the aircraft to the left. The pilot reduced the power to idle and, as it slowed, the aircraft hit a fence and stopped in an adjacent field, damaging the left wingtip and the propeller."

Welshpool Airport (ICAO: EGCW) (Welsh: Maes Awyr y Trawllng; also known as Mid-Wales Airport) is located 2 NM (3.7 km; 2.3 miles) south of Welshpool, Powys, Wales.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence Only Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-november-december-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2022
2. Powys County Times 10 March 2022: https://www.countytimes.co.uk/news/23377671.plane-made-forced-landing-welshpool-airport-powys/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Welshpool_Airport

History of this aircraft

This Diamond DA40NG Diamond Star was built in 2015, and previously registered in Norway as LN-FTP to Sky Management A/S on 9 October 2015. The aircraft was first UK registered as G-LDGB on 8 January 2020 to Twinstar4Hire Ltd, the one and only owner to date

G-LDGB has accumulated a total of 5,310 flying hours as at 21 September 2023. The same aircraft has also been involved in an incident near Kidlington (Oxford) Airport on 16 May 2023 (see separate ASN entry)

Location

Media:

G-LDGB G-LDGB: Diamond DA 40NG of Leading-Edge Aviation at Oxford Kidlington 09/06/20.