| Date: | Wednesday 25 August 2021 |
| Time: | 09:25 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-4Y0 |
| Owner/operator: | FlySafair |
| Registration: | ZS-JRE |
| MSN: | 26065/2284 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 164 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | East London Aerodrome (FAEL) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT) |
| Destination airport: | East London Airport (ELS/FAEL) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Piper PA-28R-200 (ZS-PTV), and a Boeing 737-400, Safair flight 142 (ZS-JRE) approached East London Aerodrome (FAEL) at about the same time.
The air traffic control officer (ATCO) instructed the student pilot, who was the sole occupant on-board the Piper aircraft, to route northbound (a right turn) away from ZS-JRE’s flight path as it was cleared for instrument landing system (ILS) approach for landing on runway 11. The student pilot appeared to have misinterpreted the ATCOs instruction and made a left turn instead of a right turn. The ATC did not correct the student pilot. The Piper aircraft was later observed by the ATCO crossing overhead the Boeing 737 which was already established on the long final approach. This led to a loss of vertical separation between the two aircraft.
The Boeing 737 continued with the approach and landed safely before it vacated the runway. It was estimated that the aircraft, at their closest, were 200 feet (61 metres) vertically and 0.2 nautical miles (370 metres) horizontally apart.
After receiving clearance to perform a touch-and-go landing on runway 11, the Piper pilot conducted a single touch-and-go and reported “safe” after getting airborne. The student pilot routed outbound via Keyser’s Beach.
No injuries resulted from this serious incident, and neither aircraft sustained damage.
Probable Cause
Loss of minimum separation (AIRPROX) between the two aircraft on final approach after the student pilot deviated from executing the ATCO’s instruction.
Contributing Factors
• Incorrect execution of the ATCO’s instructions by the student pilot.
• Omittance by the ATCO to correct the misinterpreted readback by the student pilot
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAA S.A.
Location