Accident Northrop A-17A Nomad Mk I 3494, Saturday 13 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 June 1942
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic a17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop A-17A Nomad Mk I
Owner/operator:6 B&GS RCAF
Registration: 3494
MSN: 36-258
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bay of Quinte near Belleville, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Mountain View, ON
Destination airport:RCAF Mountain View, ON
Narrative:
Two Nomads, 3494 and 3505, of the No. 6 Bombing & Gunnery School, departed RCAF Mountain View on a gun camera exercise. After take-off, the two aircraft were to turn towards the Bay of Quinte where they were to engage in mock combat. Soon after takeoff, the crew of 3505 notified 3494 that their landing gear was still down. After retracting the gear, the pilot of Nomad 3494 commenced a 180° climbing bank to port when it appeared to stall at 1500 ft. The aircraft entered a spin and crashed into the Bay of Quinte opposite Belleville, killing pilot P/O J.A. McGregor and student pilots LAC D.W. Showell (RAFVR) and LAC J.R.D. Young.

Sources:

https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12192/1189
https://caspir.warplane.com/bin/warplanero.exe?action=webprograms&subaction=airserialscanadian&aircraftno=200001145
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/27365319/john-alpine-mcgregor
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/107102878/denis-william_paul-showell
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/88305106/john-russell_dermott-young
Joe Baugher: Northrop MSN 36-258; Temp delivery registration NX-N2; RCAF 3494