Accident Piper PA-20 Pacer N16..A, Wednesday 7 January 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 January 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20 Pacer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N16..A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:20 km from Viaviri -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arica
Destination airport:La Paz
Narrative:
Disappeared over the Cordilleras Mountains. Bolivian pilot Hugo Dávalos (32). Four-seater Piper "N.I.-6427"or "N 1-656-A". Wreckage located 2 MAR 1953.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 9 January 1953, p2ff...19 January 1953, p16/3 March 1953, p1