This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 February 2023 |
| Time: | 22:25 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-271N |
| Owner/operator: | IndiGo Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-ISE |
| MSN: | 09437 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Amritsar-Sri Guru Ram Dass Jee International Airport (ATQ/VIAR) -
India
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Amritsar-Sri Guru Ram Dass Jee International Airport (ATQ/VIAR) |
| Destination airport: | Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:IndiGo Airlines flight 6E5926, an Airbus A320neo, suffered an engine failure (PW1127G) on departure from Amritsar Airport (ATQ), India.
The flight safely landed back at ATQ 16 minutes after takeoff.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-ise#2f16b647 https://twitter.com/ArenaJet/status/1622786007870459904 Location