| Date: | Monday 13 February 2023 |
| Time: | 09:20 |
| Type: | Cessna 172H Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8203L |
| MSN: | 17256403 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Zapotal, near San Francisco, Petén -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | El Zapotal Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | UIA Guatemala |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft with registration N8203L operated by the owner, took off from the runway located in the hamlet of El Zapotal, municipality of San Francisco, department of El Petén, around 9:20 local time, 15:20 UTC time with a pilot and two passengers on board. According to the statement of the observers, the take-off run was normal. At about 50 feet of altitude, the aircraft fell, impacting against the empty pasture land. A fire broke out that consumed 90% of the aircraft.
All three occupants died and the aircraft was destroyed.
PROBABLE CAUSES:
Based on the investigation, the aircraft took off at the maximum total weight limit (TOW), with a pilot weighing 180 lbs according to their most recent medical exam, and two passengers weighing 160 lbs each. The weight and balance calculation for the aircraft was found to be within the established limits.
According to the aircraft's takeoff chart, with a takeoff weight of 2,300 lbs, the required ground roll to reach takeoff speed is 865 meters. However, the runway is only 700 meters long, indicating that the takeoff was performed below the necessary rotation speed.
The runway had tall vegetation, which restricted the acceleration needed for takeoff, contributing as a secondary factor.
Witness interviews revealed that local residents observed the aircraft climbing steeply before pitching forward and impacting the ground.
It was not possible to determine engine failure as a contributing factor, as the engine was completely destroyed by fire following the impact.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-03-2023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://republica.gt/seguridad-y-justicia/ultima-hora-se-estrella-una-avioneta-en-san-francisco-peten--202321310360 https://www.soy502.com/articulo/urgente-reportan-caida-avioneta-peten-24039 https://www.publinews.gt/gt/noticias/2023/02/13/develan-placa-en-conmemoracion-de-luz-maria-lopez-febrero-2023.html https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=8203L https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/Airframe/Gallery/0/129/0000129884.jpg (photo)
Media: