Accident Cantilever Aero Bullet N/A, xx Jan 1919
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Jan 1919
Time:
Type:Cantilever Aero Bullet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N/A
MSN: N/A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:New york(?) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On its maiden flight in January 1919, the wings of the "Bullet" peeled from the fuselage and the aircraft crashed, killing the pilot, Cuthbert Mills. The design had a serious flaw in that it lacked any kind of struts or braces for the wings.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Christmas_Bullet