Runway excursion Incident Cessna 501 Citation I/SP N16NL, Sunday 12 February 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 February 2023
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C501 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 501 Citation I/SP
Owner/operator:WH Air LLC opa Hera Flight 16
Registration: N16NL
MSN: 501-0043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Palm Beach-Palm Beach County Airport (LNA/KLNA), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE)
Destination airport:Palm Beach-Palm Beach County Airport, FL (LNA/KLNA)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 501 Citation I/SP jet, N16NL operating as Hera flight 16, suffered a runway excursion/overrun after landing on runway 28 at Palm Beach-Palm Beach County Airport, FL (LNA/KLNA)
The pilot and four passengers were not injured.

The FAA reported that the airplane veered off the end of the runway striking runway lights.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=16NL

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a0f08c&lat=26.591&lon=-80.089&zoom=15.0&showTrace=2023-02-12
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N16NL
https://heraflight.com/

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/251181-4af790ca4c568410ad4d5fa50cc4208f9b292839/aircrafttype/C501 (photo)

Location