Accident Jabiru J250-SP N592J, Saturday 11 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 February 2023
Time:14:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J250-SP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N592J
MSN: 412
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cortland, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hartford-Ohio County Airport, KY (KJQD)
Destination airport:Waukesha Airport, WI (UES/KUES)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 11, 2023, about 1406 central standard time, a Jabiru J250-SP light sport airplane, N592J, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Courtland, Illinois. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The accident airplane was being flown to the pilot/owner’s home after a replacement engine had been installed. According to the pilot, the maintenance facility had conducted about 4 hours of flight testing after the engine installation was completed. Additionally, the pilot flew 4 takeoffs and landings on the day before the accident flight. The airplane was fully fueled before the flight on the morning of the accident.

After an initial flight of about 1 1/4 hours, the pilot and passenger landed for a short break. The subsequent takeoff and initial portion of the accident flight were uneventful. However, about 2 1/2 hours after takeoff, during cruise flight at 4,500 feet mean sea level (msl), the engine suddenly stopped producing power. The pilot’s efforts to restore engine power were not successful, and she executed a forced landing to a muddy field. The airplane came to rest on its nose, with damage to the fuselage and right wing.

Examination of the airplane at the accident site determined that about six gallons of fuel were present in the left-wing fuel tank. A small, undetermined amount of fuel was present in the right-wing fuel tank; however, the right wing was damaged during the impact sequence. A postrecovery engine examination noted fuel in the carburetor bowl. The examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

The total fuel capacity was 36 gallons, and the fuel consumption ranged from 5.5 to 7.0 gph. As a result, the expected fuel consumption for a 4-hour flight would be about 28 gallons.

The investigation was unable to identify any cause for the loss of engine power during cruise flight.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA
NTSB

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N592J

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB