Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR N478PX, Friday 10 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 February 2023
Time:07:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:Delta Connection, opb Endeavor Air
Registration: N478PX
MSN: 15478
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU)
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta flight DL4801, a CRJ-900LR, suffered a wing tip strike during landing on runway 22 at New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA).

Weather about the incident time (1225Z):
KLGA 101251Z 26015G24KT 10SM FEW036 FEW250 14/06 A2982 RMK AO2 PK WND 27026/1224 SLP099 T01390061
KLGA 101351Z 27018G26KT 10SM FEW040 FEW250 13/02 A2986 RMK AO2 PK WND 28029/1306 SLP111 T01330022

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n478px#2f25d2d5

Location