| Date: | Sunday 27 November 2022 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Guimbal Cabri G2 |
| Owner/operator: | Helicentre Aviation Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ETWO |
| MSN: | 1063 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Leicester Airport (EGBG) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Leicester Airport (EGBG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Guimbrai Cabri G2 G-ETWO: Damaged in a heavy landing at Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leicestershire 27 November 2022. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence only Investigation, and the following is the summary from that investigation:
"The helicopter descended too quickly and landed heavily which resulted in damage to the right skid."
Sources:
1. AAIB Correspondence Only Investigation:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-november-december-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2022 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leicester_Airport Location
Media:

G-ETWO: Guimbai G-2 at Heli UK Expo, Sywell, Northamptonshire, 03/06/14.