This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 February 2023 |
| Time: | 03:38 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | AirAsia India |
| Registration: | VT-NAG |
| MSN: | 3750 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Bengaluru (Bangalore) International Airport (BLR/VOBL) -
India
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bengaluru (Bangalore) International Airport (BLR/VOBL) |
| Destination airport: | Pune-Lohegaon Airport (PNQ/VAPO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:AirAsia India flight I5386, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a loss of tyre parts on takeoff from Bengaluru.
After landing at Pune, the sidewall of the number 3 tyre was found cracked.
Sources:
https://zeenews.india.com/aviation/air-asia-flight-grounded-in-pune-dgca-takes-action-after-tyre-found-cracked-2572712.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-nag#2f2a7e3e Location