Serious incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer TX 9M-SKJ, Tuesday 14 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 February 2023
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer TX
Owner/operator:Malaysian Flying Academy
Registration: 9M-SKJ
MSN: 2881283
Year of manufacture:2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Jasin, Malacca -   Malaysia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Melaka International Airport (MKZ/WMKM)
Destination airport:Melaka International Airport (MKZ/WMKM)
Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-181 Archer TX made a forced landing in Jasin, Malacca, due to a technical malfunction, on approach to Malacca International Airport (MKZ/WMKM).
The instructor and student pilot were not injured and the aircraft was not damaged.

Causes/Contributing Factors
Based on Trouble Shooting Inspection, Cylinder Compression Check and Engine Run-Up carried out, the engine parameters did not show any abnormalities. There was no sign of engine vibration, power reduction or any EGT reduction similar to the symptoms observed in this incident during the Engine Run-Up checks. Visual Inspection on Cylinder No. 3 also did not reveal any abnormalities. The Investigation Team could not conclusively identify the cause to the power loss for this incident. Human factors issues analysed was also not a contributing factor to this incident

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Report number: SI 01/23P
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.thestar.com.my/news/nation/2023/02/14/mechanical-malfunction-causes-light-aircraft-makes-forced-landing-in-jasin-no-casualties
https://www.thevibes.com/articles/news/85232/training-aircraft-makes-forced-landing-near-factory-in-jasin
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/9MSKJ/history/20230214/0253Z/WMKM/L%202.25992%20102.42895

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/753963_1676358979.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N8057Q