Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N7278R, Thursday 3 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 December 1998
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Todds Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N7278R
MSN: TH-582
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1/4 mile S of Todd Field, near Ankeny, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(Y42)
Destination airport:Cedar Rapids, IA (KCID)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial climb the airplane descended into the terrain. The pilot said that when he attempted to rotate the airplane for liftoff, there was resistance on the yoke. He continued to say that as the airplane lifted off the resistance gave way and the airplane 'popped' into the air. He said that the airplane reached an altitude of about 25 to 50 feet above ground level prior to descending into the terrain. A post accident examination of the airplane failed to reveal the nature of the resistance. Control continuity was compromised behind the instrument panel during the impact sequence.

Probable Cause: the elevator control system jammed for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA045
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7278R

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 February 1991 N7278R Private 0 Saint Thomas Airport (STT/TIST) sub

Location