This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 February 2023 |
| Time: | 14:41 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-251N |
| Owner/operator: | SAS Scandinavian Airlines |
| Registration: | SE-RUC |
| MSN: | 10051 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Tromsø/Langnes Airport (TOS/ENTC) -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tromsø/Langnes Airport (TOS/ENTC) |
| Destination airport: | Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:SAS flight SK4417, an Airbus A320neo, aborted the takeoff from Tromsø/Langnes Airport (TOS) after the aircraft swerved to the right during the takeoff roll on runway 19.
Strong gusting winds were reported about the time of the incident.
ADS-B data from the takeoff suggest that the aircraft may have briefly travelled over the right hand runway shoulder. The ADS-B data point with the highest recorded ground speed was 56 kts.
Metar weather report ebout the incident time (1341Z):
ENTC 121320Z 27031G45KT 7000 -SHRASN FEW016 SCT036CB BKN041 02/M01 Q0990 TEMPO 27030KT SHRASNGS RMK WIND 2600FT 27047G73KT
ENTC 121350Z 25015KT 6000 -SHRASN FEW016 SCT036CB BKN041 03/M02 Q0990 TEMPO 26030G40KT 4000 SHRASNGS RMK WIND 2600FT 28053G73KT
Sources:
https://www.tv2.no/nyheter/sas-fly-blaste-bort-under-takeoff/15502288/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/se-ruc#2f2bec8d Location