Accident Cessna 140 CC-..., Sunday 28 June 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 June 1953
Time:c. 19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CC-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 km from El Belloto -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:El Belloto Aerodrome
Narrative:
Hit trees and crashed while low flying searching the airfield. Occupants (60/29).

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 29 June 1953, p12