| Date: | Friday 6 May 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 206B JetRanger II |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | V5-HIR |
| MSN: | 1686 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sossusvlei Desert Lodge -
Namibia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Sossusvlei Desert Lodge |
| Destination airport: | Sossusvlei Desert Lodge |
| Investigating agency: | DAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The privately owned helicopter got airborne after it dropped off passengers at a helipad with the intention of ferrying the helicopter to the hangar for parking. On board was a pilot, the sole occupant.
According to the pilot, after dropping off the two passengers, the passengers proceeded to the awaiting vehicle that was parked 18 meters away from the helicopter at 11 o'clock position relative to the helicopter nose. The pilot further stated to investigators that he started the aircraft with the intention of ferrying it to the hangar which was around 1.6 miles from the helipad. The helicopter was facing in the westerly direction. After the aircraft took off and slightly climbed while turning to the left, the pilot misjudged the distance of the tip blades and the parked vehicle. Two of the blades struck the vehicle's top and thereafter the aircraft lost control, touched down with the left hand skid and rolled to the left.
The helicopter sustained damage to the main transmission system, fuselage and windscreen.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
DAAI