| Date: | Friday 10 February 2023 |
| Time: | 11:39 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster |
| Owner/operator: | Baron Aviation Services, opf FedEx |
| Registration: | N889FE |
| MSN: | 208B0218 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Huntsville International Airport, AL (HSV/KHSV) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM) |
| Destination airport: | Huntsville International Airport, AL (HSV/KHSV) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Baron Aviation Services flight BVN8549, a Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster, taxied onto a closed taxiway and struck a barricade and sand bags.
After landing on runway 18L the aircraft turned left onto Taxiway C4, which was closed per Notam:
!HSV 01/009 HSV TWY C4 CLSD 2301061637-2303312300
CREATED: 06 Jan 2023 16:37:00
Sources:
FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n889fe#2f25b7e2 https://aeronav.faa.gov/d-tpp/2301/05488ad.pdf#nameddest=(HSV)
Location