This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 February 2023 |
| Time: | 23:50 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-824 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N11206 |
| MSN: | 30578/618 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:United Airlines flight UA2138, a Boeing 737-824, struck a flock of birds on landing at Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR).
Sources:
FAA
https://mobile.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n11206#2f30420b Location