This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 July 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 |
| Owner/operator: | 4./JG 5 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 413515 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Keula -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down in aerial combat. The pilot, Herbert Dettmann, died in the crash.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=45521 