This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 February 2023 |
| Time: | 08:20 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | EVA Air |
| Registration: | B-17801 |
| MSN: | 63510/848 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | GE GEnx-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 355 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | over Bay of Bengal -
Indian Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS) |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:EVA Air flight BR75, a Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner, suffered cracks in the cockpit windshield, about 80 minutes after takeoff from Bangkok. At that time the aircraft was at FL320 over the Bay of Bengal.
The flight crew elected to continue the flight to the destination, Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS), the Netherlands.
Sources:
https://www.nhnieuws.nl/nieuws/314821/taiwanees-toestel-landt-na-13-uur-vliegen-met-gebarsten-cockpitraam-op-schiphol https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-17801#2f313850 