Accident Cessna 140 N2419V, Wednesday 15 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 February 2023
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2419V
MSN: 14665
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:2433 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Keystone Heights, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indiantown, FL (X58)
Destination airport:Keystone Heights, FL (42J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was about three miles south of the non-tower-controlled airport, inbound for landing, when he heard another pilot announce they were on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern for the same runway. He elected to perform a 360° right turn to “allow the other aircraft time to clear the pattern.' He further reported that while in the turn, he “noticed acres and acres of pristine/plush land.' The pilot then decided to perform an off-airport landing in a field. During the landing roll, livestock began to walk in front of the airplane and the pilot took action to avoid a collision. This resulted in a nose over and substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer, rudder, wings, and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to perform an impromptu off-airport landing and his failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA139
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=2419V

Location