Accident Aérospatiale SA 341G Gazelle N123TY, Saturday 28 November 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 November 1998
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 341G Gazelle
Owner/operator:Yuill Building Group
Registration: N123TY
MSN: 1264
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:High House Farm, West Harlsey, Northallerton, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hartlepool, County Durham
Destination airport:Weybridge, Surrey
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28-11-1998 when crashed at High House Farm, West Harlsey, 6 miles north east of Northallerton, North Yorkshire. The four person on board (pilot and three passengers) sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot intended to fly from a private landing site at Hartlepool to Weybridge via Gamston (refuelling stop) and obtained a weather forecast for his planned route the day before departure. However, on the day of the accident, shortly after take-off, as the helicopter approached the Cleveland Hills en route to Gamston, the pilot realised that the cloud base was lower than had been forecast the previous day.

He subsequently advised ATC that he was routing further to the west to fly through a gap in the hills. On approaching the gap, the pilot noted that the cloud base was even lower and advised ATC that he was turning back towards his departure point at Hartlepool. The pilot commenced a right turn away from the high ground but during this turn the helicopter entered cloud and the pilot lost sight of the ground.

After entering the cloud the pilot commenced a descent but did not break out of the cloud until only about 50 feet agl. The pilot applied power and began a flare but was unable to arrest the descent in time and the helicopter touched down very hard.

During the morning of the accident there was a cold front lying across the country from north to south just to the west of Hartlepool. The weather associated with this front included a general visibility of 10km. in rain with a 1,000-foot cloud base, occasionally falling to 500 feet, and sometimes to 200 feet, to the east of the front".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Helicopter destroyed". As a result, the registration N123TY was cancelled by tha FAA, but not until 5-5-2015, 17 years later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423038940f0b61346000ca1/dft_avsafety_pdf_501413.pdf
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=123TY
3. http://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1999/1999%20-%201062.PDF
4. http://www.aviafora.com/forums/forum/helicopter-fora/gazelles/343-shrieking-gazelles/page49#post4476
5. https://www.highbeam.com/doc/1P2-17554199.html