Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner A7-BCO, Tuesday 10 January 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 January 2023
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Qatar Airways
Registration: A7-BCO
MSN: 38333/188
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Doha-Hamad International Airport (DOH/OTHH) -   Qatar
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Doha-Hamad International Airport (DOH/OTHH)
Destination airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Qatar Airways Flight 161, a Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner, was climbing to cruise altitude when upon reaching 1800ft the plane suddenly dropped altitude by 1000+ feet for reasons unknown.
The flight continued to the destination.

Sources:

https://www.news.com.au/travel/travel-updates/incidents/qatar-airways-passenger-recalls-horror-as-dreamliner-plane-plummeted/news-story/c76fbda488ddbe2cb741a27a3fe3a205
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/qr161#2ecce6d7

Location