Accident Polikarpov I-153 -, Saturday 9 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 August 1941
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-153
Owner/operator:72 SAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vayenga, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 09 August 1941 during a Combat Mission, I-153 of 72 SAP was shot down in Air Combat near Vayenga, Murmansk Oblast.

Ml/Lt Vasily Ivanovich Babushkin was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero101868631/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Severomorsk-1