Accident Polikarpov I-153 -, Friday 1 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 August 1941
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-153
Owner/operator:55 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Armashivka, Odessa Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 01 August 1941 during a combat mission, I-153 of 55 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Armashivka, Odessa Oblast.
Lt Ivan Vasilievich Skomorokha was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie1151560703/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero91229468/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=1151560703
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=1117560