This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 August 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-16 |
| Owner/operator: | 72 SAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Vayenga, Murmansk Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 06 August 1941 during a Combat Mission, I-16 of 72 SAP was shot down in Air Combat near Vayenga, Murmansk Oblast.
Lt Sergey Semenovich Arefiev was killed.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero105359821/ https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Severomorsk-1 