Accident Beechcraft C55 Baron N5638S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30826

Date:Monday 23 November 1998
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C55 Baron
Owner/operator:John L. Kooiker
Registration: N5638S
MSN: TE142
Total airframe hrs:1765 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal Airport, Crystal, Hennepin County, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMIC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, 'Shortly after turning final I became completely blinded by the low setting sun. I unknowingly lost altitude that put me below the tree tops. This resulted in complete loss of control. The airplane contacted several trees and crashed coming to rest in a drainage ditch... .'

Probable Cause: the pilot failed to maintain the proper glidepath. A factor was the sunglare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA037
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=5638S

Location