Incident SZD-9bis Bocian 1D ZK-GEB, Sunday 24 January 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 January 1965
Time:
Type:SZD-9bis Bocian 1D
Owner/operator:Rotorua Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-GEB
MSN: 816
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rerewhakaaitu, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While on approach to home airstrip, glider lost altitude and landed on rough ground near airstrip. Badly damaged but repaired and returned to service.

Sources:

Don Stafford, 1983, Flying The Thermal Skies, Thermalart Productions

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 May 1976 ZK-GEB Whakatane Gliding Club Kawerau, Bay of Plenty 3 unk
16 January 1977 ZK-GEB Whakatane Gliding Club Kawerau, Bay of Plenty 3 unk