Incident Lockheed Martin F-16 Fighting Falcon , Wednesday 15 February 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 February 2023
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16 Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:off Aomori -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Misawa Airport (MSJ/RJSM)
Destination airport:Misawa Airport (MSJ/RJSM)
Narrative:
A USAF F-16 from Misawa Air Base, Japan suffered an unspecified emergency situation during a training flight over Pacific Ocean far off Aomori prefecture out of Japanese territorial waters. The Fighting Falcon dropped two external fuel tanks. The F-16 made a safe landing back at Misawa 15 minutes later.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/fbc3592977db0c3740ac30e5d0c19583c187c593
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/2f1d7b442884fb58d3def3f4d969676bbfe291f4
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/beda8a66244591fe63f533df7a02771a05878dc5