Accident Cessna T-50 N...., Thursday 6 August 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 August 1953
Time:
Type:Cessna T-50
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manchop, Hualgayoc -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Cessna" crashed at caserío Manchop (Cerro Bolivar). US pilot A. (Frank) Wellman (Chief of Compania Agricola de Fumicacion) and Germans Eduard Matthias Arend Kulenkampff (41, Chief of negociación azucarera de Chicama) and his wife Adelheid Von Bismarck Kulenkampff (31).

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 8 August 1953, p10
La Union (Pacasmayo) 8 August 1953, p2