Incident Pilatus PC-12/47E N721AF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308266

Date:Wednesday 15 February 2023
Time:15:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/47E
Owner/operator:PlaneSense, opb Cobalt Air
Registration: N721AF
MSN: 1721
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport (AUS/KAUS), Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Destination airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Pilatus PC-12/47E performing flight CNS111, callsign "Chronos 111" (PlaneSense, operated by Cobalt Air), suffered a hard landing and subsequent propeller strike on Runway 18L at Austin-Bergstrom International Airport (AUS/KAUS), Austin, Texas, at 15:22. The runway was closed for about an hour.
All three POB were not injured and the aircraft received minor damage to prop and nosewheel.

Sources:

https://www.fox7austin.com/news/small-plane-makes-hard-landing-austin-airport
https://www.facebook.com/groups/1474930022891031/posts/1838462743204422/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N721AF
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N721AF/history/20230215/1915Z/KMEM/KAUS
FAA ASIAS

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/27598_1629697772.jpg (photo)