Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5 2667, Wednesday 10 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5
Owner/operator:ÜberführungsKdo /Luft.Gr. 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2667
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oschersleben (Bode), Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oschersleben airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Absturz infolge Verorientierung, Aufschlagbrand.
Crash due to disorientation, impact fire.

Oberfeldwebel Fritz Kolin did not survive. The damage to the aircraft was assessed as 95%.

Sources:

RL 2 III/775, 13 - via Michael Balss
WASt-Gräberkarte
Google Maps