This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 August 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Slingsby T.21 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | BGA 2036 |
| MSN: | 630 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Lindholme, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lindholme, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF WB969; delivered 27/3/1950, written off 29/1/1958. Struck off charge 1/2/1958 as Cat5(scrap). However, rebuilt and sold to RAF Gliding & Soaring Association as RAF GSA 247, then to civilian ownership as BGA 2036. Substantially damaged when stalled on failed launch, Lindholme, North Yorkshire 24/8/80.
Preserved at AeroVenture, Doncaster, to whom it was presented in 2001
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t21.htm 2.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1134746/ 3.
https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-284073.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 January 1958 |
WB969 |
CFS RAF |
0 |
RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent, England |
 |
w/o |