Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II N103AV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308271

Date:Thursday 16 February 2023
Time:14:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Centennial Aviation Academy
Registration: N103AV
MSN: 28-8390084
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DeKalb-Peachtree Airport (PDK/KPDK), Chamblee, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Destination airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On February 16, 2023, about 1431 eastern standard time, a Piper PA-28-181, N103AV, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Chamblee, Georgia. The flight instructor sustained serious injuries and the student pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

According to the operator, after a preflight inspection, start-up, taxi, and engine run-up, the student pilot and instructor were cleared for departure on runway 21L. Full power was applied, and the instructor did his standard call-out procedure where he audibly called out that the engine instruments were “in the green” and the airspeed was “alive.” Upon reaching rotation speed, a “normal rotation and climb-out” was performed.

At about 1,100 ft msl (about 100 ft agl), the engine “sputtered” and then lost total power. The instructor immediately reduced the angle of attack and scanned the area ahead and to the right for an emergency landing site. Seeing no safe options, he initiated an immediate and steep bank to the left and pitched the controls forward towards a large grass field. Furthermore, the flight instructor transmitted an emergency radio call.

The airplane impacted the ground on the right side of runway 3R. The left wing was separated from the airplane. There was no post-impact fire.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Sources:

https://www.fox5atlanta.com/news/small-plane-crash-lands-at-dekalb-peachtree-airport
https://www.atlantanewsfirst.com/2023/02/16/plane-crash-reported-peachtree-dekalb-airport/
https://www.11alive.com/article/news/local/child-one-hurt-plane-crash-dekalb-peachtree-airport/85-53de2aae-cbc3-432c-af8a-2cda42a8788b
https://roughdraftatlanta.com/2023/02/16/two-injured-in-single-engine-plane-crash-at-dekalb-peachtree-airport/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=103AV
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a00fed&lat=33.872&lon=-84.305&zoom=16.1&showTrace=2023-02-16&leg=3

https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/1354707/n103av-1983-piper-archer-ii
https://www.centennialaviationacademy.com/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/22054_1657295127.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: