Accident Polikarpov I-16 -, Saturday 3 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic I16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov I-16
Owner/operator:178 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ovchinino, Ugodsko-Zavodsky District, Moscow Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 03 January 1942 during a Combat Mission, I-16 of 178 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Ovchinino, Ugodsko-Zavodsky District, Moscow Oblast (now Zhukovsky District, Kaluga Oblast).
Commander of 178 IAP, Lt Col Roman Ivanovich Rakov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero123782922/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero79637099/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=18003