Accident Piper PA-18-95 (L-18C) Super Cub F-BRUL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308276

Date:Wednesday 8 February 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-95 (L-18C) Super Cub
Owner/operator:Aéroclub du Pays d'Ancenis
Registration: F-BRUL
MSN: 18-1623
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ancenis Airfield (LFFI) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ancenis Airfield (LFFI)
Destination airport:Ancenis Airfield (LFFI)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After two touch-and-goes, during the third landing at Ancenis Airfield (LFFI), the pilot announced a full stop landing. The aeroplane landed on its main landing gear, ran approximately 100 m and then banked to the left. It came to a rest at the first third of runway 07, its left main landing gear damaged, leaning on its left wing tip. 

note: registered with its framenumber 18-1622 as "c/n"

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-piper-pa19-registered-f-brul-on-08-02-2023-at-ancenis/

https://aeroclub-ancenis.fr/wp-content/uploads/2022/03/PA19-F-BRUL-02.jpeg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex HB-OGX, F-BRUL, ALAT: 18623, USAAC: 51-15623