| Date: | Wednesday 7 December 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-212 |
| Owner/operator: | Zagros Air |
| Registration: | EP-ZAV |
| MSN: | 395 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | S of Isfahan -
Iran
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kish Island Airport (KIH/OIBK) |
| Destination airport: | Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport (IFN/OIFM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Zagros Airlines flight ZO4005, an Airbus A320-212, took off around 06:09 UTC from Kish Island. After 40 minutes of flight, during cruise phase, ECAM warning messages appeared, followed by a loss of cabin pressure. The flight made an emergency landing in Isfahan airport.
The incident aircraft resumed service the following day.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/incident-to-the-aibus-a320-registered-ep-zav-operated-by-zagros-on-07-12-2022-en-route/ 