Incident Airbus A220-300 C-GTZS, Friday 10 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 February 2023
Time:11:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCS3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A220-300
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GTZS
MSN: 55117
Engine model:P&W 1500G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 140
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Greater Moncton/Roméo LeBlanc Intl (CYQM), NB -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Greater Moncton/Roméo LeBlanc Intl (CYQM), NB
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Airbus A220-300 aircraft operated by Air Canada, was conducting flight AC647 from Greater Moncton/Roméo LeBlanc Intl (CYQM), NB to Toronto/Pearson (CYYZ), ON. While positioned in the deice bay on the ramp at CYQM before departure, a de-icing vehicle struck the left wingtip of the aircraft.
Maintenance inspection identified minor skin damage, as well as a damaged aircraft static wick.

The aircraft resumed service the following day.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gtzs#2f26537b

Location