Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 C-GEHY, Saturday 4 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 February 2023
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GEHY
MSN: 61228/7404
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Halifax/Robert L Stanfield International Airport, NS (CYHZ) -   Canada
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Halifax-Stanfield International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 737 MAX 8 aircraft operated by Air Canada as AC607, was on a planned flight from Halifax/Robert L Stanfield International Airport, NS (CYHZ) to Lester B. Pearson International
Airport, ON (CYYZ).
During push back the crew started engine no.2 uneventfully and then proceed to start engine no.1. During no.1 engine start the crew noted a fault and contacted company Maintenance Operational Control (MOC) to discuss. During the sequence a miscommunication occurred between the aircraft crew and the ground crew as to the status of tug connection to the aircraft. The aircraft crew requested that the aircraft be towed back to the gate and subsequently released the brakes thinking that the aircraft was still physically connected to the tug. The aircraft then rolled a short distance forward under idle power and collided with the roof of tug.
Both the aircraft and tug were disabled on the taxi line of Apron 1 which resulted in delays to multiple aircraft proceeding to/from gates and the deice pads. The aircraft to tug contact resulted in minor damage with no injuries to persons.

Sources:

TSB

Location