Incident Pilatus PC-12/47E C-GMXD, Thursday 2 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 June 2022
Time:20:31 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/47E
Owner/operator:Airmedic Inc.
Registration: C-GMXD
MSN: 1267
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:35 nm ESE of Trois-Rivières (CYRQ), QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sept-Îles Airport, QC (YZV/CYZV)
Destination airport:Montreal/St-Hubert (CYHU), QC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Pilatus PC-12/47E operated by Airmedic Inc. under the call sign AM267, was on a visual flight rules flight from Sept-Iles Airport (CYZV), QC to Montreal/St-Hubert (CYHU), QC with 2 pilots and 2 passengers. While in cruise flight at 4500 feet above sea level and approximately 35 nautical miles east-southeast of Trois-Rivières, QC (CYRQ), a downward pitch occurred. The aircraft had a strong tendency to pitch down and the crew completed the Quick Reference Handbook (QRH) checklist for horizontal trim runaway. The crew declared an emergency and diverted to Trois-Rivières (CYRQ), QC. The aircraft landed safely on runway 31. There were no injuries or damage.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 November 2022 C-GMXD Airmedic Inc. 0 Montreal/St-Hubert, QC (CYHU) non
Runway excursion

Location