| Date: | Friday 10 February 2023 |
| Time: | c 15:30 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-ZBLG |
| MSN: | 60643/1112 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2021 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 1000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 106 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 650 nm NE of St. John’s, NL, Canada -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:British Airways flight BA238, a Boeing 787-10 was in cruise flight at about 55°00' N, 040°00' W when the flight crew informed Gander Area Control Center of smoke in the cabin and declared an emergency. The crew discussed diversion airport options with ATS, then decided on and were cleared to land at St. John’s Intl (CYYT), NL. The aircraft landed at CYYT without incident.
At CYYT, airport emergency services entered the aircraft to inspect for sources of heat or smoke. An acrid smell was detected at row 12 seat A; however, no source was found. As a precaution, 2 cabin crew members were taken to a local medical facility for an assessment related to inhalation of fumes and were later released.
Maintenance personnel subsequently inspected the aircraft and found no evidence of heat or fire. Multiple passenger service units and ceiling panels were removed for the inspection in the area around seat 12A. Engine runs as well as Zone B and C trim air mufflers were inspected without any defect noted. Maintenance also carried out seat inspections as well as air conditioning pack, galley equipment, in-flight entertainment, and auxiliary heater operational checks with no faults noted. The aircraft was returned to service on February 12.
Sources:
TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-zblg#2f25fae4 