| Date: | Sunday 29 January 2023 |
| Time: | 02:41 |
| Type: | Boeing 777-233LR |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-FIUJ |
| MSN: | 35244/679 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | General Electric GE90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | over Black Sea -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
| Destination airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Air Canada Boeing 777-200 was conducting flight AC43 from New Delhi/Indira Gandhi
Intl. (VIDP), India to Toronto/Lester B. Pearson Intl. (CYYZ), ON. During cruise over the Black Sea, the flight crew advised maintenance control over SATCOM that the First Officer outer pane had shattered, and inner pane was intact. Flight crew declared a PANPAN with ATC and decided to divert to London/Heathrow Airport (EGLL), UK.
An overweight landing was made at EGLL without further incident.
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 
| 24 April 2009 |
C-FIUJ |
Air Canada |
0 |
120 NM SW of Honolulu, HI, USA |
 |
non |
| Turbulence |
| 24 April 2009 |
C-FIUJ |
Air Canada |
0 |
Hawaii |
 |
non |
| Turbulence |