This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 July 1941 |
| Time: | 19:35 |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-16 |
| Owner/operator: | 55 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Kuyalnik airfield, Moldova -
Moldova
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kuyalnik airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 30 July 1941 during a combat mission, I-16 of 55 IAP crashed shortly after take-off near Kuyalnik airfield, Moldova.
Sergeant Farukh Husseinovich Kosumov was killed.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie1117559/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero36724034/ 