| Date: | Saturday 4 June 1966 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Bell 47G |
| Owner/operator: | Agrotors Inc. |
| Registration: | N4228A |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Burnt Cabins Pa -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:FIGHTING FIRE.WAS MANEUVERING TO GET INTO POSITI ON TO DROP WATER ON FIRE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC66A0141 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB